Transport

Bus Services

The Telford & Wrekin Education Authority provides school transport for Adams’ pupils living more than three miles away within the region it designates as the Newport catchment area. Families should approach the Council’s Integrated Tansport Unit for further information and guidance.

In addition, we organise bus services from Telford, Wolverhampton and Market Drayton. Places are limited however. The current routes are shown below, they should be viewed as a guide only as they may be subject to change.

Please check with the School Accounts Office on (01952) 386308 for up to date information.

Costs

The following costs are per school year and are for outward and return journeys. It is not possible to pay for just an outward or just a return option.

Telford North – £815

Telford South – £850

Market Drayton – £866

Wolverhampton (all routes) – £940

Telford

NORTH ROUTE OUTWARD RETURN
Leegomery (Bus Stop opp.Spa) 7.50 am  4.50 pm
Apley Grainger Drive (Bus Stop Teresa Way) 7.52 am  4.48 pm
Shawbirch (Pull In opp Woolpack) 7.57 am  4.45pm
Admaston (Bus Stop by Admaston House Community Centre Wellington Road) 8.00am  4.43 pm
Brooklands Estate (Bus Stop by Captain Webb) 8.02am  4.42pm
Wellington (Bus Stop opp Morrisons) 8.04 am  4.40 pm
Wellington (Bus Stop Wrekin Road) 8.08 am  4.38 pm
Wellington (Bus Stop Watling St – Whitehouse Hotel) 8.12 am  4.36 pm
Ketley (Bus Stop opp. AGA factory & Elephant & Castle) 8.16 am  4.34 pm
Oakengates (Bus Stop A5 – Hare & Hounds) 8.20 am  4.31 pm
St Georges (Elephant & Castle) 8.24 am  4.28 pm
Donnington (Bus Stop Four Ways) – ( Bus Stop opp.Aldi on return) 8.28 am  4.26 pm
Clock Tower (McDonalds) 8.32 am  4.22 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus Stop opposite school 8.40 am 4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Opp front gate 8.45 am 4.05 pm
SOUTH ROUTE OUTWARD RETURN
Coalbrookdale (Bus Stop after Cherry Tree Lane Half Way down Jiggers Bank) 7.45 am  5.05 pm
Ironbridge Coach Park 7.50 am  5.00 pm
Madeley (Bus Stop opp. Madeley Court Hotel) 7.55 am  4.55 pm
Aqueduct Bus Stop 7.58 am  4.52 pm
Malinslee (Bus Stop next to Church ) 8.05 am  4.45 pm
Telford Town Centre (Bus Stop Darby House) 8.09 am  4.41 pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Coniston Drive) 8.13 am  4.37 pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Brook Vale Road) 8.15 am  4.35pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Powell Road) 8.17 am  4.33 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus Stop opposite school 8.40 am 4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Opp front gate 8.45 am 4.05 pm

Wolverhampton

* For the return journey for routes 1 and 2 the pick up from NGHS is via the Wolverhampton Route 3 coach at 4pm. It will arrive at AGS in time to transfer the girls to the other Wolverhampton buses for a 4.15pm departure.

WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 1 OUTWARD RETURN
Richmond Road, Bus Stop, Compton 7.50 am  4.40 pm
Oddfellows Pub, Compton Road 7.55 am  4.35 pm
Cosford Bus Stop, A41 8.10 am  4.15 pm
The Bell at Tong 8.12 am  4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar School 8.30 am  4 pm
Newport Girls’ High School READ*
WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 2 OUTWARD RETURN
Wrottesley Road – round corner from Dog & Gun Pub, A41 7.50 am  4.55 pm
Perton, Bus Stop, opposite Leasowe Drive 7.55 am  4.45 pm
Albrighton, Crown Pub, High Street 8.05 am  4.30 pm
Adams’ Grammar School 8.25 am  4.15 pm
Newport Girls’ High School READ*
WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 3 OUTWARD RETURN
Hills Coaches – top of driveway, Hordern Road 7.50 am  5 pm
Windermere Road, Bus Stop 7.55 am  4.55 pm
Birches Bridge Bus Stop 8.00 am  4.50 pm
Brewood – Square opposite White Lion 8.10 am  4.40 pm
Bishopswood – Brewood Road Bus Stop 8.15 am  4.30 pm
Adams’ Grammar School 8.30 am  4.10 pm
Newport Girls High School 8.35 am  3.50 pm

Market Drayton

MARKET DRAYTON OUTWARD RETURN
Towers Lawn Bus Station 7.45 am  4.40 pm
Sherwood Crescent 7.50 am  4.35 pm
Tern Hill (Lay-by on Drayton Road A53) 7.55 am  4.30 pm
Hinstock (Bus shelter before turn off to village) 8.00 am  4.25 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Opp front gateAfternoon pick up – Bus stop outside school 8.15 am  4.10 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus stop opposite schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus stop outside school 8.20 am READ**

** The pick up from NGHS is via the Wolverhampton Route 3 coach at 4pm which will arrive at AGS in time to transfer the girls to the Market Drayton coach for a 4.10pm departure.

Public bus services operated by Arriva are available to Newport from Shrewsbury, Stafford, Stone, Eccleshall. www.arrivabus.co.uk/timetables-and-tickets

For further, up to date information on any of the above services please speak to School Accounts Office on (01952) 386308.